Navigation


Education
MFA School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Tufts University, Boston MA
BFA Massachusetts College of Art, Boston MA

Gallery Representation
Dolby Chadwick Gallery, San Francisco CA

Selected Exhibitions, solo and group
(Complete listing includes over 200 exhibitions.)

2016       Fourth National Monotype, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
               Painterly Interplay: Perception and Reality, Lisa Russell, Edwina Rissland, Roz Sommer,
                    Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
               Winter Break,
University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
               Blue, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
2015       Off the Wall, Danforth Art Museum, Danforth, MA
               14th National, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA           
                    juror: Caitilin Doherty, Curator and Deputy Director Curatorial Affairs, Eli & Edythe Broad Art Museum, MI
               CAA at 70 - Celebrating 70 years of Award Winning Art, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                    juror: Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA
               Printed, Painted, Folded or Torn: Paper Work, Rocky Neck Cultural Center, Gloucester, MA
                    juror: Katherine French, Curator and Director Emerita, Danforth Art Museum
2014        Reconfiguring Abstraction, Lisa Russell and Mary Bucci McCoy, FPAC Gallery, Boston, MA
                Chiaroscuro, Research House for Asian Art, RHAA, Chicago, IL
                See the Light, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
                Refused, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA

2013        Small Works, Invitational, Danforth Art Museum, Framingham, MA
                Community of Artists, Danforth Art Museum, Framingham, MA
                     juror: Katherine French, Museum Director
                Intonations & Reverberations, Weir Art Center, Wilton, CT
                12th National, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                     juror: Toby Kamps, Curator Modern & Contemporary Art, Menil Collection
2012        Distillation: Lisa Russell/Mary Bucci McCoy, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
                Glue Paper Scissors, Colo Colo Gallery, New Bedford, MA
                Drawing the Line, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                      juror: Frank Roselli, Soprafina Gallery, Boston, MA
                Off the Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA                                               
                     
juror:  Cody Hartley, Director Gifts of Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA                       
                Scratching the Surface, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
2011        Crossing Currents: Feminism Now, Hera Gallery, Providence, RI
                Off the Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA
                      juror: Susan L. Stoops, Curator Contemporary Art, Worcester Art Museum
                Community of Artists, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA
                      juror: Katherine French, Danforth Director
                Green-Between Yellow and Blue,  Jurors’ Award, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
                      juror: Kate McNamara Director, Boston University Art Gallery
2010        Off The Wall, Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA
                      juror: Jen Mergel, Curator Cont. Art, MFA and Helen Molesworth, Chief Curator, ICA
                Abstraction Now: New Trends in Abstraction, Eclipse Mill Gallery, North Adams, MA
                NorthEast Prize Show, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                      juror: Cheryl Brutvan, Curator Contemporary Art Norton Museum of Art, Palm Beach, FL
                Red: It’s more than a color: metaphor, feeling, idea or hue, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                      juror: Carl Belz, Director Emeritus, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University
                CSU Group Painting, Directions Gallery, Colorado State University, CO
2009        Northeast Prize, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                      juror: William Stover, Curator Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA 
                Passion for Still Life and Interiors, Callen McJunkin Gallery, Charleston, WV
                Flower Power, Attleboro Arts Museum, Attleboro, MA
2008        Opposites Attract, Arts Alliance Center, San Jacinto College, Houston, TX
                     juror: William Stover, Curator Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 
                Out of the Blue, Attleboro Arts Museum, Attleboro, MA
                Small Works, Virginia Museum Fine Art, Richmond, VA
                National Small Works, Arkell Museum, NY
                Painting as Presence, Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, CT
                Der Zeitgenosse, Contemporary, Gallery of Art, Eastern Washington University, Cheney, WA
                Delta Small Prints, Bradbury Gallery, Arkansas State University , AR
2007        National Prize, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                     juror: Thomas Lentz, Harvard Univ. Art Museums 
                Massachusetts Artists, Brush Art Gallery, Lowell, MA
                      juror: Raphaela Platow, Curator, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, MA
                38th National, Palm Springs Art Museum, CA
                     juror: Jan Ernst Adlmann, American Assoc. of Museums
                Celebrating Culture from the Ground Up, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
                Renegade Artists Group,
Art Center of Estes Park, CO
                Visions, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                      juror: Pamela Clark Cochrane, Clark Gallery, Lincoln, MA
                Paper in Particular, Columbia College, Columbia, MO
                Mixed Media,URI Providence gallery, Providence, RI
                Drawing Now, Invitational, Grimshaw-Gudewicz Art Gallery, Bristol College, Fall River, MA
2006        Small Works, Attleboro Museum, MA
                      juror:  Nancy Whipple Grinnell, Curator, Newport Art Museum, RI 
                National  Woman’s, Impact Artist Gallery, Buffalo, NY
                Winter, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
                33rd Annual, Masur Museum Art, Monroe, LA
2005        Blue, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                      juror: Rachel Rosenfield Lafo, Director Curatorial Affairs, Decordova Museum, Lincoln, MA
                Between 1 and 1, Galerie Vclava Spaly Gallery, Prague, Czech Republic
                Group of 12, Colorado State University, Pueblo, CO
                Selected Works Permanent Collection, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
                Annual Juried, Masur Museum, Monroe, LA
                Winter, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
                State of the Art In RI, URI Feinstein Providence Campus, Providence, RI
2004        31st Annual, Mazur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
                      juror: Randall Griffey, Curator of American Art, Nelson Atkins Museum, Missouri
                Off the Press, Faxon Art Gallery, Falmouth, MA
                Dimensions, Associated Artists, Winston-Salem, NC
                Drawing from Perception, Juror’s Award, Wright University Art Galleries, Dayton, OH
2003        International Juried, New Jersey Center for Visual Art
                      juror:  Anne Umland, Assistant Curator Painting, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
                Annual National, Gallery West, Alexandria, VA
                     juror:  Joann Moser, Senior Curator, National Museum American Art, Washington, DC
                Passion, Kathryn Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                     juror: William Stover, Assistant Curator Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
                Fuller Art, 1st place award, Fuller Museum, Brockton, MA
2002        LaGrange National, Chattachoochee Valley Art Museum, LaGrange, GA
                World in Black & White, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Fredericksburg VA
                New Orleans National, Poydras Plaza Gallery, New Orleans, LA
                     juror: Kaywin Feldman, Director Memphis Brooks Museum of Art
                Paintings: solo exhibition, Warwick Museum of Art, Warwick, RI
                Inward - 4-person, Invitational, Museum of Contemporary Art, Fort Collins, CO
                Image Within an Image, Yamawaki Art Center, Newton, MA
                Fuller Museum Annual, 2nd place award, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
                Ceres 10th, Ceres Gallery, NYC
2001        National, Phoenix Gallery, NYC
                     juror: Feresheteh Daftari, Assistant Curator Paintings/Sculpture, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
                Red, Schultz Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                     juror: Harry Cooper, Associate Curator Modern Art, Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, MA
                Small Works, Gallery on the Green, Canton, CT
                      juror: Richard Klein, Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art, CT
                28th Annual, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
                      juror: Michael Klein, Curator Microsoft Art Collection
                Small Works, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
                Unframed & Out of the Box, Brickbottem Gallery, Somerville, MA
                Museum Annual, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
                Temporal Reflection, Grimshaw-Gudewicz Art Gallery, Bristol College, Bristol, MA
                Bannister Gallery Collection, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
2000        Winter 2000, 2nd Place Award, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury MA
                Sanctuary 2000, Rothschild Gallery, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
                National Small Works, Gallery On the Green, Canton, CT
                      juror: Judy Kim, Assistant Curator Contemporary Art, Philadelphia Museum of Art
                Valdosta Works on Paper XII, VSU Gallery, Valdosta University, GA
                      juror: Les Reker, Director of Collections, Columbus Museum of Art, OH
                National Prize, University Place Gallery, Cambridge, MA
                      juror: Carl Belz, Director Emeritus, Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, MA
                 Extending Perception, First Place Award, Hunger Artist Gallery, Albuquerque, NM
                Simply the Best: The Sequel, Invitational, Hunger Artist Gallery, Albuquerque, NM
                Painting and Drawing, Solo exhibition, Firehouse Gallery, Newburyport, MA
1999        Painting With Oils, Sarah Doyle Gallery, Brown University, Providence, RI
                26th Annual, Masur Museum of Art, Monroe, LA
                      juror: John Bullard, Director New Orleans Museum of Art, LA
                17th Annual, Alexandria Museum of Art, Alexandria, LA           
                      juror: Beth Handler, Curator Painting, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
                International, New Jersey Center for Visual Arts
                     juror: Lisa Dennison, Chief Curator, Soloman R. Guggenheim Museum, NYC
                Paperworks, Ridgefield Guild of Artists, Ridgefield, CT
                     juror: Richard Field, Curator of Paintings, Drawings, Yale University Art Gallery
                Recent Work, Solo exhibition, Powers Art Gallery, Belmont, MA
1998        Priva B. Gross, QCC Art Gallery, City University of NYC
                     juror: Marilyn Kushner, Curator Prints & Drawings, Brooklyn Museum of Art
                173 Exhibition, National Academy Museum, NYC
                Drawings: solo exhibition, Galerie Petite, Halifax, MA
                Recent Works, Fuller Museum Art, Studio Gallery, Brockton, MA
                Drawn to Abstraction, Ellison Center for Arts, Duxbury, MA
                Drawings, Galerie Petite, Halifax, MA
1997        After Hours, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
                Recent Paintings: solo exhibition, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
                Faculty Exhibition, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
                Then & Now, Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Art Gallery, Holy Cross College, Worcester, MA
                Twelve Inches Square, Fletcher/Priest Gallery, Worcester, MA
1996        Works On Paper VIII, VSU Fine Arts Gallery, Valdosta State University, GA
                     juror: Tim Close, Executive Director, Albany Museum of Art, GA
                Print & Drawing, The Haggin Museum, Stockton, CA
                      juror:  Janet Bishop, Andrew Mellon Curator, San Francisco Museum of Art, CA
                Priva B. Gross, QCC Art Gallery, City University of NYC
                      juror:  Paul Cummings, Curator of Drawings, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
                Drawing Biennial, Muscarelle Museum of Art, Williamsburg, VA
                      juror:  Thomas Armstrong, former director Whitney Museum American Art, NYC 
                ARC Drawing, ARC Gallery, Chicago, IL
                Painting & Drawing: solo exhibition, Fuller Museum of Art, Studio Gallery, Brockton, MA
                Emerging Artists, Slowinski Gallery, NYC
                Annual, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
                Valdosta Works On Paper, VSU Fine Arts Gallery, Valdosta State University, GA
                      juror:  Tim Close, Executive Director, Albany Museum of Art, GA
                Stockton  VIII, Print & Drawing, Haggin Museum, Stockton, CA
                      juror:  Janet Bishop, Andrew Mellon Curator, San Francisco Museum of Art, CA
1995        Landmarks, Cyclorama, Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, MA
                     juror: Claire Bell, Assistant Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NYC
                American Drawing, Muscarelle Museum of Art, College of William and Mary
                     juror: Thomas Armstrong, former director Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
                76th Exhibition, Presidents’ Award, Museum of Fine Arts, Vincent Smith Art Museum, Springfield, MA
                     juror: Trevor Fairbrother, Curator of Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
                Halpert Exhibition, Catherine Smith Gallery, Boone, NC
                Annual, Art Complex Museum, Duxbury, MA
                Works on Paper, Northwest Art Center, Minot State University, Minot, ND
                19th Annual, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
1994        Museum National, Provincetown Art Museum, Provincetown, MA 
                National Juried, Viridian Gallery, NYC
                     juror: Diane Waldman, Senior Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NYC
                Works on Paper, Karr Arts Center, New York Institute Technology, NY
                     juror: Lisa Phillips, Curator Contemporary Art, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
                75th National, Museum of Fine Arts, Vincent Smith Art Museum
                     juror: Lisa Messinger, Curator 20th Century Art, Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC
                Printwork, Barrett House Galleries, Poughkeepsie, NY
                      juror: David W. Kiehl, Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art, NYC
                Pacific States National, University of Hawai’i at Hilo
                Carnegie Art Center / First Award in Painting, Carnegie Art Center, NYC
                W & J Painting, Olin Fine Arts Gallery, Washington, PA
                Provincetown Art Museum National, Provincetown Art Museum, MA
                Making Women Artists Visible, Galeria Tonantzin, Dan Juan Bautista, CA
1993        Gallery Artists, Bravos Art Gallery, Georgetown, MA
                Selected Faculty, Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
                National, Gallery 84, 50 West 57th Street, NYC
                W & J Painting, Olin Fine Arts Center Gallery, Washington & Jefferson College, PA
                Black & White (two person exhibition), Hobbs Brook Parkway, Waltham, MA
1992        New Directions, Barrett House Galleries, Poughkeepsie, NY
                     juror: Laura Rosenstock, Curator, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
                Impressions: Prints and Photography, Attleboro Museum, Attleboro, MA
                753629 Group, Brickbottem Gallery, Somerville, MA
                VWA/WCA, Zone Art Center, Springfield, MA
                Bravos Gallery Invitational, Bravos Art Gallery, Georgetown, MA
                4th International Print, Somerstown Gallery, Somers, NY  
                Distinct Voices, Boston Women’s Caucus for Art, Boston, MA                      
1991        Faber Birren Color, Stamford Fine Art, Stamford, CT
                     juror: L. Rosenstock, Assistant Curator Painting & Sculpture, Museum of Modern Art, NYC
                Painting & Drawing: solo exhibition, Lillian Immig Gallery, Boston, MA
                Gallery Artists, Zulo Gallery, Medfield, MA
                VAU Selected Review,
Boston Visual Artist Union Gallery, Boston, MA
                Five Painters Represent,
Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
                Art & Artists,
Mugar Gallery, Colby-Sawyer College, New London, NH
                Visiting Artists Exhibit, Cantor Art Gallery, College Holy Cross, Worchester, MA
1990        Lennart Anderson Selects, First Street Gallery, NYC
                International, Matrix Gallery, Sacramento, CA
                Four Person Exhibition, Ariel Gallery, NYC
1989        Faber Birren Color, Stamford Fine Art, Stamford, CT
                      juror: Charlotta Kotik, Curator Contemporary Art, Brooklyn Museum, NYC
                Recent Works, Art Intentions Fine Art Gallery, Hanover, MA
                Woodstock Gallery of Art,
gallery representation, Woodstock, VT
                Calgene Contemporary Fine Arts, Natsoulas/Novelozo Gallery, Davis, CA
                Third Annual Retrospective – gallery artists, Art Intentions Fine Art Gallery, Hanover, MA
1988        Small Works, Schoharie Arts Council, NY
                      juror: Deborah Wye, Assistant Curator, Museum Of Modern Art, NYC
                Faber Birren Color, Stamford Fine Art, Stamford, CT
                     juror: Lisa Dennison, Assistant Curator, Guggenheim Museum, NYC
                Painting & Drawing: solo exhibition, Ticknor Space, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
1987        Container, Bromfield Gallery, 36 Newbury St., Boston, MA
                Recent Work: solo exhibition, Fuller Museum of Art, Studio Gallery, Brockton, MA

Bibliography
Studio Visit Magazine, Volumes 21&22, 2013
      juror: Dina Deitsch, Senior Curator DeCordova Museum
“Distillation: The Purity of Paint”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 4/17/12
“Artists Love to Paint, But Also Love the Paint Itself,” Providence Journal, Bill Van Siclen, 4/12/12
“Crossing Currents: Feminism Now”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 3/9/11
“New Mastery at RIC”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 9/22/10          
“Allegorical Expressions”, The Providence Phoenix, Greg Cook, 9/11/09
“Variation On a Theme”, Providence Journal, Bill Van Siclen, 3/02
“BCC Brings Together Work of Four Female Artists”, Standard Times, David Boyce, 12/13/01
“Artists’ Views: The 756329 Group”, Critics Tip, The Boston Globe, Christine Temin, 6/11/92
“Woman’s Caucus to Show at Bravos Gallery”, Georgetown Record, 9/24/92
“Shows at Clark and Holy Cross Are Worth the Trip to Academia”, Worcester Guide, Krys Lloyd, 1991
“Quiet Art Exudes Intensity”, Boston Herald, Nancy Stapen, 2/24/89
“Color Back in Art’s Forefront”, The Advocate and Greenwich Times, Carol Everingham, 1988

Teaching (selected)
Rhode Island College, Providence, RI
      Professor of Fine Art, 1998–present; Adjunct 1992–98  
School of The Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA
     
Adjunct, 1992–93
Massachusetts College of Art & Design, Fuller Museum courses
      Instructor, 1996–98
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
      Teaching Fellow, 1988–90
Simmons College, Boston, MA
      Instructor, 1993–94 
Fuller Museum of Art, Brockton, MA
     Faculty, 1984–98
Lincoln DeCordova Museum, Lincoln, MA
      Faculty, 1987 


Other Professional Experience (selected)
2013        Millay Colony for the Arts, residency
                Weir National Historic Site, Artist-in-Residence
2009        Vermont Studio Center, residency
                      Fellowship award, The Dedalus Foundation
                      founded by Robert Motherwell to foster understanding of modern art and modernism
2001        “Temporal Reflection” gallery presentation, Grimshaw-Gudewicz Art Gallery, Bristol College
1992        “Tete de Princesse”  XVIII Dynastie, Tell el Amarna. Designed and directed.
                      “100 Seconds For a Work of Art” film series, Louvre Museum and Tufts University
                       Metropolitan Museum of Art, NYC, The Program for Art on Film
                       
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA, The Program for Art on Film
1996        Review Board Critiques, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA 
1991        Visiting Artists Program, lecture/ critiques, College of the Holy Cross, Worcester, MA
1991        “Symposium on the topic of Representation” panel discussion, Bannister Gallery, Rhode Island College
1988        Massachusetts Arts Lottery Council Grant           
1988        Visions & Voices of Our Time, Visiting Artist, Harvard University, Harvard Literary Review
1987        Massachusetts Council on the Arts and Humanities Grant, finalist Painting